Matthias Bauer is a double bass player, improviser and composer based in Berlin. He is specialised in contemporary music, performed a large repertoire of solo compositions for double bass and is working with Berlin based new music ensembles. He performed with many internationally renowned musicians of the free improviser scene and took part in various ensembles and festivals. A central concern is his own solo performance incorporating the voice. Bauer has written music for smaller and larger ensembles as well as for theatre and dance.

current projects as improviser: • Solo • Alchimia Organica with Maria Lucchese • Duo with Floros Floridis • Berlin Art Quartet with Matthias Schubert, Matthias Müller, Reinhard Brüggemann • Dis/con/sent with Ernesto and Guilherme Rodrigues, Dietrich Petzold • Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen with Conny Bauer, Dag Magnus Narvesen • Der Dritte Stand with Matthias Müller, Rudi Fischerlehner • ACM with Céline Voccia, Anna Kaluza • Sog with Lina Allemano, Uwe Oberg, Rudi Fischerlehner • Unzeit Quartett with Frank Paul Schubert, Céline Voccia, Joe Hertenstein • Masual with Alex Nowitz, Sukandar Kartadinata
former collaborations: Conny Bauer Quartet, Baby Sommer Trio, Sven Åke Johansson Quintet, Uli Gumpert Trio, Butch Morris Sky Scrapers, SPOK, Bauer 4, a.o.
and with Johannes and Conny Bauer, Thomas Borgmann, Willi Kellers, Georg Gräwe, Martin Blume, Hanns Reichel, Bill Dixon, Tony Oxley, Phil Minton, Luc Houtkamp, Alex Kolkowski, Axel Dörner, Rudi Mahall, David Moss, Peter Hollinger, John Rose, Shelley Hirsch, Wolfgang Fuchs, Paul Lovens, Tony Buck, John Butcher a.o.
discography (selection): • Berlin Abbozzi (FMP) Bill Dixon, Klaus Koch, Tony Oxley; • Kryonics (Emanem) John Rose, Alex Kolkowski; • Sven Ake Johansson Quintett (hatOLOGY) Axel Dörner, Rudi Mahall, Sten Sandell; • Bauer 4 (Jazzwerkstatt) Konrad, Johannes Bauer, Louis Rastig; • Die Harke und der Spaten (Umlaut Records) Sven Ake Johansson, Axel Dörner, Mats Gustafsson, Sten Sandell, Per Ake Holmlander, Raymond Strid; • Alchimia Organica (creative source rec.) Maria Lucchese; • spontan in granit (creative source rec.) solo; • up and out (amiranirecords) Phil Wachsmann, Harri Sjöström, Emilio Gordoa, Dag Magnus Narvesen; • The Gift (nobusiness records) Conny Bauer, Dag Magnus Narvesen; • Der Dritte Stand with Matthias Müller, Rudi Fischerlehner; • ACM with Anna Kaluza, C
éline Voccia;
festival appearances: Maerzmusik Berlin, musicaviva München, Biennale Venedig, nuovaconsonanza Rom, musique on scene Lyon, Angelica Bologna, Daegu Contemporary Music Festival, Wien Modern, Konfrontationen Nickelsdorf, Total Music Meeting Berlin, Kaleidophon Ulrichsberg, Météo Mulhouse, Akut Mainz, Ultima Oslo, Klangspuren Schwaz, Ujbuda Jazz Festival;

upcoming concerts

26.10.2024 | Luckenwalde, Klassmo | + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
19.10.2024 | Berlin, Primobuch | + Alchimia Organica
25.9.2024 | Berlin, Hošek Contemporary | + Almut Kühne, Wieland Möller
21.9.2024 | Wiesbaden, Walkmühle | + Sog, Lina Allemano, Uwe Oberg, Rudi Fischerlehner
20.9.2024 | Münster, Cuba | + Sog, Lina Allemano, Uwe Oberg, Rudi Fischerlehner
19.9.2024 | Schorndorf, Manufaktur | + Sog, Lina Allemano, Uwe Oberg, Rudi Fischerlehner
25.8.2024 | Kemlitz, Kunstverein | + Alchimia Organica
20.8.2024 | Berlin, REH | + Simon Rose
17.8.2024 | Dönkendorf, Kulturgut | + Warnfried Altmann
10.8.2024 | Klempenow Burg | + Conny Bauer
3.8.2024 | Altlangsow, Schul und Bethaus | + Alchimia Organica
26.7.2024 | Wien, Kultursommer | + Der Dritte Stand
24.7.2024 | Berlin, Morphine Raum | + Alexander von Schlippenbach, Joe Hertenstein
17.7.2024 | Berlin, Hošek Contemporary | + Elo Masing, Ulrike Brand
7.7.2024 | Luckenwalde, Klassmo | + Alchimia Organica/ Vernissage Maria Lucchese
6.7.2024 | Koldenhof | Solo/ Ausstellungseröffnung
5.7.2024 | Berlin, Kühlspot | + Unzeit Quartett
22.6.2024 | Damnatz, Kulturtenne | + Alchimia Organica
16.6.2024 | Mühlenbeck, Klanglandschaften | + Alex Nowitz
25.5.2024 | Zoglau 3 | + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
24.5.2024 | Graz, Stockwerk | + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
23.5.2024 | Wels, Schlachthaus | + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
22.5.2024 | Wien, Martinsschlössel | + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
20.5.2024 | Berlin, PAS | + Simon Rose, Guilherme Rodrigues
17.5. 2024 | Altbüron, Bau 4 | + Der Dritte Stand
12.5.2024 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + composition for asian art ensemble
23.4.2024 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + unitedberlin

16.11.2023 | München, Offene Ohren | impro + Der Dritte Stand
12.11.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Lossey Codecs
9.11.2023 | Rostock, Hochschule | new music + unitedberlin
5.11.2023 | Klasdorf (Baruth) | impro + Alchimia Organica
1.11.2023 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + unitedberlin
29.10.2023 | Rheinsberg, Schlosstheater | new music + ensemble junge music
25.10.2023 | Berlin, Meerbaum Haus | impro + Simon Jakob Drees
22.10.2023 | Berlin, Elisabeth Kirche | new music + unitedberlin
9.10.2023 | Berlin, Cafe Plume | impro + Zsolt Sörés, Erhard Hirt
7.10.2023 | Posnan/ Spontaneous Music Festival | impro + Der Dritte Stand
30.9.2023 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + unitedberlin
28.9.2023 | Berlin, Cafe Plume | impro + Edith Steyer, Beat Keller
26.9.2023 | Berlin, Admiralspalast | impro + Solo in der Choreographie 'Thinking Hands' von Cecilia Kim
18.9.2023 | Potsdam, Kulturministerium | impro + Solo Ausstellungseröffnung
17.9.2023 | Roofensee, Künstlerhof | impro + Alchimia Organica
26.8.2023 | Berlin, Gutshof Britz | impro zum Stummfilm Menschen am Sonntag + Der Dritte Stand
16.8.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Hui-Chun Lin, Wolfgang Seidel
13.8.2023 | Paretz/ Ketzin | impro + Alex Nowitz
12.8.2023 | Berlin, Sowieso | impro + Schlippenbach, Hertenstein
10.8.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Marie Takahashi, Olaf Rupp
6.8.2023 | Berlin, Werkhalle Wiesenburg | impro + Ute Wassermann, Lina Allemano, Beat Keller
2.8.2023 | Bobbin, Rügen | impro + Warnfried Altmann
30.7.2023 | Potsdam, Sans Titre | Lesung + impro + Maria Lucchese, Michael von Wuntsch
29.7.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Danny Kamins, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Joe Hertenstein
27.7.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Alex Nowitz, Sukandar Kartadinata
19.7.2023 | Berlin, Hošek Contemporary | impro + Alchimia Organica
18.7.2023 | Berlin, Morphine Raum | impro + Der Dritte Stand
16.7.2023 | Roofensee, Künstlerhof | impro + Alchimia Organica
13.7.2023 | Klasdorf (Baruth) Festival Umrangiert | impro + ACM
7./8./9.7.2023 Zepernick, Randspiele | new music + ensemble junge music
5.7.2023 | Berlin, Hošek Galerie | impro + Ulrike Brand, Olaf Rupp
1.7.2023 | Berlin, Jazz am Kaisersteg | impro + Conny Bauer, Baby Sommer
30.6.2023 | Berlin, Gestaltinstitut | impro + Simon Jakob Drees
29.6.2023 | Berlin, B Flat | impro + ACM
23.6.2023 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + unitedberlin
20.6.2023 | Berlin, Terzo Mondo | impro + Manuel Miethe, Isabel Anders, Marcello Busato
19.6.2023 | Cottbus, Glad House | impro + Frank Paul Schubert, Joe Sache, Baby Sommer
18.6.2023 | Lübeck, Waldzimmer | impro + ACM
17.6.2023 | Weimar, Come Closer | impro + Buchuan Zhang, Céline Voccia, Bill Elgart
16.6.2023 | München, Offene Ohren | impro + dis/con/sent
14.6.2023 | Berlin, Hosek Galerie | impro + dis/con/sent
13.6.2023 | Berlin, Morphineraum | impro + Alex Nowitz, Sukandar Kartadinata
3./4.6.2023 | Zollbrücke, Theater am Rand | impro + Simon Jakob Drees, Tobias Morgenstern
28.5.2023 | Koldenhof, Kunsthaus | impro + solo
27.5.2023 | Altlangsow, Schul und Bethaus | impro + Alchimia Organica
25.5.2023 | Magdeburg, Kloster Unser Lieber Frauen, | new music + unitedberlin
21.5.2023 | Potsdam, sans titre | new music + ensemble junge musik
15.5.2023 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + asian art ensemble
12.5.2023 | Berlin, Terzo Mondo | impro + Edith Steyer, Beat Keller
1.5.2023 | Frankfurt (Oder), St. Marienkirche | impro + Alchimia Organica
30.4.2023 | Berlin, St. Johanniskirche | new music + Joachim Gies
29.4.2023 | Peitz, Malzhausbastei | impro + Conny Bauer
25.4.2023 | Berlin, Galerie Wolf&Ganlentz | impro + Hirt, Rodrigues, Sjöström
24.4.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Harri Sjöström, Erhard Hirt, Steffen Roth
23.4.2023 | Berlin, Werkhalle Wiesenburg | impro + Harri Sjöström, Erhard Hirt, Steffen Roth
21.4.2023 | Potsdam, Museum Fluxus | impro + solo
19.4.2023 | Berlin, PAS | impro + Edith Steyer, Beat Keller
15.4.2023 | Weikersheim, Club W71 | impro + Allemano, Oberg, Fischerlehner
2.4.2023 | Wiesbaden, art.ist | impro + Der Dritte Stand
1.4.2023 | Schorndorf, Club-Manufaktur | impro + Der Dritte Stand
31.3.2023 | Zoglau3 | impro + Der Dritte Stand
21.3.2023 | Berlin, Maerzmusik | new music + ensemble mosaik
4.3.2023 | Zoglau3 | impro + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
3.3.2023 | Nürnberg, Jazzstudio | impro + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
20.2.2023 | Magdeburg, Jazz in der Kammer | impro + Der Dritte Stand
15.2.2023 | Berlin, Zentrifuge | impro recording + Floridis, Hertenstein
5.2.2023 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + asian art ensemble
2.2.2023 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Olaf Rupp, Rui Faustino
22.1.2023 | Berlin, Zentrifuge | impro + public recording with Unzeit Quartett
15.1.2023 | Berlin, Satellit | impro + Mazen Kerbaj, Michael Vorfeld

14.12.2022 | Berlin, Moos | impro + Guilherme Ridrigues
13.12.2022 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + unitedberlin
7.12.2022 | Berln, tba | impro + Der Dritte Stand - public recording session
3.12.2022 | Berlin, Industrie Salon Schöneweide | impro + Céline Voccia, Rui Faustino
1.12.2022 | Berlin, Koreanisches Kulturzentrum | + asianart ensemble
27.11.2022 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + asianart ensemble
25.11.2022 | Berlin, Die Holzbläser | impro + Jens Bodenburg
24.11.2022 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Steyer, Okuda
19.11.2022 | Köln, Loft | new music + Ralf Hoyer, Maria Lucchese
18.11.2022 | Gießen, Rathaus | new music + Ralf Hoyer, Maria Lucchese
13.11.2022 | Berlin, B-Flat | impro + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
12.11.2022 | Münster, Cuba | impro + Der Dritte Stand
9.11.2022 | Berlin, Klangwerkstatt | new music + ensemble junge musik
8.11.2022 | Berlin, Unerhörte Musik | new music + Martin Daske
30.10.2022 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + unitedberlin
27.10.2022 | Leipzig, Galerie KUB | impro + Radiolux
26.10.2022 | Berlin, Villa Elisabeth | new music + ensemble mosaik
22.10.2022 | Potsdam, Franz. Kirche | new music + Alex Nowitz
21.10.2022 | Berlin, Atonale | new music + ensemble junge musik
16.10.2022 | Berlin, Schloss Biesdorf | new music + ensemble junge musik
15.10.2022 | Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Kriton Beyer, Michael Vorfeld
13.10.2022 | Berlin, Terzo Mondo | impro + Floridis, Hertenstein
9.10.2022 | Landsatz, Wendland | impro - Der Dritte Stand
8.10.2022 | Bielefeld, Bunker Ulmenwall | impro - Der Dritte Stand
7.10.2022 | Darmstadt, Jazzinstitut | impro - Der Dritte Stand
2.10.2022 | Düsseldorf, Jazzschmiede | new music + ensemble junge musik
21.09.2022 | Chemnitz, Neue Sächsische Galerie | impro + Der Dritte Stand
26.-28.08.2022 | Zepernick/ Randspiele | new music + ensemble junge musik
25.08. 2022 | Potsdam, Landtag | new music + unitedberlin
24.08.2022 | Berlin, Zentrifuge | impro + Allemano, Oberg, Fischerlehner
22.08.2022 | Berlin , Kühlspot | impro + Allemano, Oberg, Fischerlehner
20.8.2022 | Berlin Topsi Pohl | impro + Cristiano Calcagnile, Chino Shichi
18.08.2022 | Berlin, Zitadelle Spandau | new music + solo, vernissage
12.08.2022 | Theater am Rand/ Oderaue | impro + T. Morgenstern, S.J. Drees
6.08.2022 | Berlin, Jazz am Kaisersteg | impro + Der Dritte Stand
4.08.2022 | Bobbin/ Rügen | impro + Bauer/ Bauer/ Narvesen
24.07.2022 | Berlin, Schwartzsche Villa | new music + J. Gies
12.-16.7.2022 | Berlin, Topsi Pohl | impro + Der Dritte Stand/ residency with Matthias Müller, Rudi Fischerlehner
10.07.2022 | Berlin, Werkhalle Wiesenburg | impro + D. Petzold, G. Rodrigues
9.07.2022 | Belin, Peppi Guggenheim | impro + F. Floridis, J. Hertenstein
5.07.2022| Berlin, Kühlspot | impro + Beyer, Pitsiokos, Fischerlehner
2.07.2022 | Zachow | impro + Conny Bauer
25.06.2022 | Warmensteinach | impro + Maria Lucchese
22.06.2022 | Berlin, Topsi Pohl | impro + Alarcón, Filippou, Portugal, Kerbaj
21.06.2022 | Berlin, Unerhörte Musik | new music + ensemble junge musik
15.06.2022 | Berlin, Zukunft am Ostkreuz | impro + Alarcon, Gerhardus, Berger
14.06.2022 | Berlin, PAS | impro + disconsent
10/ 11./12.06.2022 | Berlin, Westhafen | new music + KNM
3.06.2022 | Berlin, Zionskirche | new music + unitedberlin
29.05.2022 | Berlin, Villa Elisabeth | new music + unitedberlin
28.05.2022 | Berlin, Villa Elisabeth | new music + unitedberlin
25.05.2022 | Berlin, Hoseck Galerie | impro + Ute Wassermann, Nic Collins
24.05.2022 | Berlin, Galerie Wolf-Galentz | impro + H. Sjöström, G. Rodrigues, S. Tramontana
19.05.2022 | Berlin, Sowieso | impro + A. Kaluza, A. Kaufmann,, Y. Dimitriadis
8.05. 2022 | Berlin, Satellit, Weinstr.11 | impro + M.Müller, Olaf Rupp
27.04.2022 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + ensemble asianart
22.04. 2022 | Leipzig, Festival Interzone | impro + Fabian Niermann/ Radiolux
16.04. 2022 | Sassnitz, Grundtvighaus | impro + Matthias Müller, Rudi Fischerlehner
20.03.2022 | Berlin, B-Flat | impro + Floros Floridis, Céline Voccia, Martin Blume
19.03.2022 | Berlin, Villa Elisabeth | new music + asianart ensemble
16.03.2022 | Berlin Kimgo Gallery | impro + Guilherme Rodrigues
15.03.2022 | Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie | new music + ensemble unitedberlin
6.03.2022 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + asianart ensemble
17.02.2022 | Berlin, Sowieso | impro + Matthias Müller, Rudi Fischerlehner
16.02.2022 | Berlin, Konzerthaus | new music + ensemble unitedberlin
11.02.2022 | Berlin, Panda Theater | impro + Sjöström, Narvesen
3.02.2022 | Berlin, B- Flat | impro + Haward Wiik, Rudi Fischerlehner
29.01.2022 | Berlin, Topsi Pohl | impro + Eduardo Marraffa, Olaf Rupp, Rudi Fischerlehner
28.01.2022 | Berlin, Kino Delphi | new music + Ensemblekollektiv



recent releases
2024 | Unzeit Quartett | Frank Paul Schubert, Céline Voccia, Joe Hertenstein | Trouble In The East Records
2023 | München | Petzold, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Bauer | creativsource records
2023 | Sog | Lina Allemano, Uwe Oberg, Rudi Fischerlehner | creativsource records
2022 | ACM | Anna Kaluza, Céline Voccia | AUT Records
2022 | Soundscapes Festival # 3 Munich2021 | Fundacja Sluchaj
2022 | Der Dritte Stand | Matthias Müller, Matthias Bauer, Rudi Fischerlehner | not applicable
2021 | Ulrichsberg | Petzold, Rodrigues, Rodrigues, Bauer | creativsource records
2021 | Dikeman/ Malfon/ Bauer/ Narvesen (LP) | Idyllic Noise
2020 | Lost Idols | Harri Sjöström, Matthias Bauer, Andrea Centazzo | Ictus Records
2020 | Hope Map | Ignaz Schick, Matthias Bauer, Tony Buck | Zarek
2020 | Sven-Åke Johansson's Quintet in Sweden | Dörner, Mahall, Sandell, Bauer, Johansson | SÅJ
2020 | The Gift (LP) | Conny Bauer, Matthias Bauer, Dag Magnus Narvesen | NoBusiness Records
2020 | Berlin Art Quartet | Schubert, Müller, Bauer, Brüggemann | unisono Records